Our Staff

Our Staff 2018-01-31T09:59:13+00:00

At East Doncaster Secondary College it is our intention for every teacher to be responsible for their own professional growth via an evidenced based improvement plan, explicit goals, use of a critical friend as well as reviewer, and through the use of multiple sources of feedback including classroom observation – a key focus continues to be ‘collaboration’.

Educational Support staff at EDSC are highly respected and valued as critical to the success of our improvement agenda. It is essential that there is common commitment to the college’s goals.

Our catch phrase as learners is ‘Creating a Culture of Curiosity’ – we are actively embracing the notion that teaching and learning is in the public rather than private domain.

Curriculum Leaders 

Our curriculum leaders are responsible for leading the development and maintenance of the college curriculum. Please contact them if you would like to discuss any aspect of the college programs.

Student Management Leaders   

Our student management leaders are responsible for student discipline and well-being. Issues are referred to them by classroom teachers, parents or students.

Professional Learning

Our staff have a commitment to ongoing professional learning, and regularly attend sessions which update and expand their skills and knowledge.

Principal Team

Principal   John Roberts
Assistant Principal (Student Connectedness/Operations)    Cameron Campbell
Assistant Principal (Staff Development/Internationalising Education)      Jasvinder Kaur
Assistant Principal ( Curriculum/ICT)     Karen Boyle

Year Level Co-ordinators

Year Level Coordinator Year 12 Lynette Smith
Year Level Coordinator Year 12 Jonathan Davies
Year Level Coordinator Year 11 Paul Basford
Year Level Coordinator Year 11 Sally Polidano
Year Level Coordinator Year 10 Brigid Fahey
Year Level Coordinator Year 10 Clare Hartley
Year Level Coordinator Year 9 Craig Carpenter
Year Level Coordinator Year 9 Naomi Creelman
Year Level Coordinator Year 8 Brigid Fahey
Year Level Coordinator Year 8 Clare Hartley
Year Level Coordinator Year 7 Haydn Bethune
Year Level Coordinator Year 7 Emily Mathews
Year Level Coordinator Year 7 Georgina Walter

Staff Leaders 2017

Principal John Roberts
Assistant Principals Karen Boyle, Cameron Campbell and Jasvinder Kaur
Curriculum Coordinator Paola Malatesta
Instructional Coach – Pedagogy Tegan Pohl
Instructional Coach – Professional Development Scott Copeman
E Learning & Learning Technology Coordinator Brett Lamb
Student Learning Performance Lucy Marshall
Complimentary Learning Support Coordinator Terry McDonald
Student Well-Being Coordinator Maria Rigopoulos & Lisa Eyles
Head of Senior School Jarrod Sturnieks
Year 12 Coordinators Lynette Smith & Jonathan Davies
Year 11 Coordinators Paul Basford & Sally Polidano
Year 10 Coordinators Errin Wilson & Mark Glover
Head of Middle School Kate Leaumont
Year 9 Coordinators Craig Carpenter & Naomi Creelman
Year 8 Coordinators Brigid Fahey & Clare Hartley
Year 7 Coordinators Haydn Bethune, Emily Mathews & Georgina Walter
Transition Coordinator Tina Marchant
International Student Coordinator Simon Veerhuis
Student Leadership Coordinator Kerryn Murray
Student Leadership (House Activities) Michael James
Interschool Sport Coordinator – Team Comps David Lynch
Interschool Sport Coordinator – Carnivals Kim Schwarz
Sport Program Coordinator – Yr. 7, 8, 9 Glenn Baker
Library Coordinator Vicki da Silva
Daily Organiser/ Timetabler Steve Hoffman
Daily Organiser Peter McKenzie
English Coordinator Giulia Catalano
EAL/ELC Coordinator Brenda James
Mathematics Coordinator John Rainbow
Science Coordinator Paul Williamson
Visual Arts Coordinator Warwick Bennett
Chinese Language Coordinator Meihui Wang
Italian Language Coordinator Elizabeth Dean
Technology Coordinator Paul Haydock
Food Technology Coordinator Janice Marsom
Performing Arts Coordinator Amanda Broxham
Director of Music Norm Grimmett
Instrumental Music Administrator Carl Williams
Humanities Coordinator Dianne Gunn
Commerce Coordinator Justin D’Andrea
Student Pathways Coordinator Jenny D’Altera
Work Experience, VET & VCAL Coordinator Kelly Kingham
Physical Education Coordinator Ashlee Lawrance
Outdoor Education Coordinator Emily Embery
Health& Personal Development Education Coordinator Angela Fusinato
Chess Club Coordinator  
Debating Coordinator  
Student Teacher Program Support Annette Violo

To contact a staff member via email – east.doncaster.sc@edumail.vic.gov.au